Mission Statement:

Out of obedience to God's Great Commission, to produce disciple making churches that will lead our world to Christ.

Contact Us

  • Home
  • History
  • Ministry
  • Conference Forms
  • Formularios de Conferencia en Español
  • Bible Readings
  • Calendar of Meetings
  • Organization
  • School of Theology
  • Investment Foundation
  • Materials for Ministry
  • Creed
  • Insignia
  • Discipline
  • PM Conference News
  • Yearbook
  • Links to Primitive Methodism
  • Missions
  • Directory
  • Camp
  • Special Events
  • General Information

  • MINUTES OF THE 2013
    CONFERENCE SESSIONS
    2013 YEARBOOK

    Click here to return to the index for the 2013 Yearbook.
    THE 140th ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF THE
    PRIMITIVE METHODIST CHURCH
    IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
    SANDY COVE BIBLE CONFERENCE
    MAY 14-17, 2013

    TUESDAY, MAY 14, 2013 OPENING SESSION

    The Conference was called to order at 4:00 p.m. Rev. Frank Hrabak presented his Presidential Address.

      In the evening a Service of Holy Communion was held at 7:30.

      On Wednesday morning Rev. David Allen presented “A Generational Perspective”, session #1, and the National Mission Board led in worship.

      After lunch, Rev. David Allen presented session #2 of “A Generational Perspective”.

    WEDNESDAY, MAY 15, 2013 – AFTERNOON SESSION

    After singing led by Rev. Paul and Roberta Glendenning, the President opened the session. The General Secretary called the Roll.

      Voted to elect the following to the Stationing Committee: Susan Sherman, Norman Rothrock, Dorothy Wright, Betty Purnell, Mercedes Purtuz, Steve Forsythe, and Kimberly Purta.

      Voted to elect the following to the General Committee: Nancy Gustas, Carol Reading, Audrey Walton, Jill Perkinson, Tony Custodio, Johnnie Castle, Nancy Reese, Malcolm Schuler, John Morris, Kim Purta, Judy Hall and Rev. Donald Kidd.

      Voted to Elect the following Conference Officers:
    • Treasurer – Mr. Raymond C. Baldwin
    • General Secretary – Rev. David Allen
    • Recording Secretary – Rev. Kyle Gildner
    • Assistant Recording Secretary – Rev. Scott McGrady
    The President made the following appointments:
    • Time Keeper – Rev. Horace Clayton
    • Corresponding Secretary – Mrs. Mary Jane Sweigart
    • Statement on the Bible – Rev. Samuel Cruz
    • Complaints & Appeals Committee: Rev. David Elick, Rev. Fred Jeffrey and Rev. James Sienkiewicz
    General Secretary’s Report
    1. To the Stationing Committee: The following churches request to be granted “In Care of the District” status: Scranton; Taylor; Dickson City; New Diggings; Standart; Streator; Busseyville; Pleasant View; Swisshelm Park; Mt. Carmel; St. Clair; Shenandoah; West Conshohhocken; Merritt; Victory; Sutersville; Glen Richey; Pittsburgh 2nd; Greystone.
    2. To the Stationing Committee: The following churches request the return of their pastor: New Life, Mountaintop (Rev. David Elick); Westmoreland City (Rev. Dale Murrell); Carnegie (Rev. Daniel Pastorius).
    3. The following churches request to be placed in the care of the National Mission Board: Door of Hope; Jersey City; Endeavor; Chruch at the Crossroads.
    4. To the School of Theology: The districts request the advancement in status of the following pastors, provided all requirements are met: Rev. David Elick; Rev. Dale Murrell; Rev. Daniel Pastorius; Rev. Chris Kuzma; Rev. Alexis Perry; Rev. Jose Nieves; Rev. Jhovanny Rodriguez; Rev. Rolando Rodriguez; Rev. Rene Rivera.
    5. The following are presented as suitable candidates for ministry: Rev. Dale Pepper (Transfer of Credentials); Greg Townsell.
    6. The following request the continuation of their status: Rev. Tyler J. Parry (Special Ministries); Rev. Dr. David Parry; Rev. Robert Gill; Rev. Scott Roney; Rev. Luis Estevez; Rev. Thomas Wambach.
    7. The following requests continuation of his Sabbatical status: Rev. David Sargent.
    Rev. Donald Kidd introduced our guests: The delegation from Guatemala – Rev. Jacob Giron and Rev. Antonio Delgado; Rafael Lopez, the delegate from Dominican Republic; and Jaime Juvino, the delegate from Colombia.

    Wyoming District
    Voted to place a memorial in the yearbook for Rev. Donald Gilmore, to be written by Karen Trevathan Gilmore.

    Schuylkill District
    Voted to confirm the election of Rev. David Wildoner as District Superintendent, for a term expiring in 2017.
    Voted to place a memorial in the yearbook for Rev. Dr. William Brendley, to be written by Rev. Kerry R. Ritts.

    Pittsburgh District
    Voted to place a memorial in the yearbook for Mrs. Violet Hildebrand, to be written by Dennis Handley.
    Voted to place a memorial in the yearbook for Mrs. Ruth Watkins, to be written by Rev. Daniel Pastorius.
    Voted to approve the merger of the Glenwood and Streetsboro churches, to be one church with two locations, under the name of Venture Church.

    Western District
    Voted to place a memorial in the Yearbook for Mrs. Nancy Cunningham, to be written by Beth Lawless.
    Voted to send to the Executive Council the request that the Annual Report Form be revised.

    Eastern District
    Rev. Samuel Cruz was congratulated on his retirement.
    Rev. Rolando Rodriguez was thanked by Conference for taking over the Luz y Esperanza Church in Pawtucket following the retirement of Rev. Samuel Cruz.
    Voted to ordain Rev. Rolando Rodriguez as an Elder among us.
    Voted to place a memorial in the yearbook for Rev. William Turner, to be written by Henry Hicks.
    Voted to readdress the issue of the Internship Program from a few years ago.
    Voted to confirm the election of Rev. Ryan Reveley as District Superintendent, with a term to expire in 2017.

    Southern District
    The thanks of the Conference were expressed to Rev. & Mrs. Rene Rivera for their efforts to improve the New Jerusalem church in Ocala.

      The Timekeeper called for Rev. Fred Perkins to pray, thanking God for the blessings we have enjoyed.

    General Committee Report
    Voted to confirm the actions of the General Committee on the following items:
    1. Approval for the Trustees to demolish the Girardville Church and sell the property.
    2. Approval for the Glenwood church to sell or rent their Rockville property and purchase property for a parsonage adjacent to the church property.
    3. Approval for the Albion Prairie/Busseyville church to merge and sell the Albion Prairie property.

    Voted to approve the proposed revisions to Chapter 4 of the Discipline.

    Executive Council Report
    Voted to approve the request that 10% of the sale of the Bowling Green, Florida property be given to the Conference to help return lost budget income to the School of Theology and PMBC.

    Webmaster’s Report
    Noted that the index page of our website has passed 100,000 hits, with 394,000 hits for all pages associated with our website.
    Noted that churches and pastors are encouraged to use the forms on the website.
    Sue Kidd and Josefina Estevez were commended for their work on the Gleanings/La Cosecha.

    Archives and History Commission Report
    Voted to approve the Report.

    Conference Trustees Report
    Voted to confirm the action of the Trustees on the following items:
    1. The sale of the Albion Prairie Church in Wisconsin
    2. The sale of the Bowling Green Properties
    3. The demolition of the Girardville church and sale of the property
    4. The purchase of a new parsonage at Glenwood, Ohio
    5. The sale of the Lionville Church parsonage.
    Voted to confirm the following officers:
    • President – Rev. Reginald H. Thomas
    • Vice President – Rev. Daniel Pastorius
    • Secretary/Treasurer – Mr. Ross F. Walton, Jr.
    Voted to approve the report.

      The order of the day having arrived, the President called upon Rev. Allan Rupert to pray to close the session, and Mr. Raymond C. Baldwin to pray for our meal.

    THURSDAY, MAY 16, 2013 – MORNING SESSION

    After songs, the President called the session to order at 10:30.

    Bible Fund Report
    Voted to approve the report.
    Rev. Reginald H. Thomas introduced Richard Braud of the American Bible Society who spoke to us regarding Bibles for Military personnel.

    Chaplains Commission Report
    Noted new members: 1st Lt. Vance Awa and Col. Dale Pepper, who is seeking to transfer his credentials to the PM Church.
    Rev. Dr. David Parry and Rev. Tyler Parry were recognized.
    Rev. Tyler Parry discussed the stress military members and their families experience.
    Voted to approve the report.
    Rev. Ryan Reveley spoke on his role as a baseball chaplain for the Lowell Spinners.

    Christian Ministries Committee
    Voted to approve the report.

    Pocono Mountain Bible Conference Report
    Rev. Marty Garms presented the upcoming Summer Program.
    Mrs. Donna Garms was recognized.
    Noted Pool Resurfacing project.
    Voted to adopt the report.
    Treasurer’s report was presented and approved.

    Conference Treasurer’s Report
    District Superintendents were encouraged to send in reports in a timely manner.
    Voted to approve the Report.

    Budget Committee Report
    Voted to approve the Budget Report.

    Salary Committee Report
    Voted to approve the following Minimum Salaries:
    June 1, 2014
        Students and Supply Pastors - $24,000
        Ordained Elders - $26,000
        Retired and bi-vocational Pastors - $ 1,000
    June 1, 2015
        Students and Supply Pastors - $25,000
        Ordained Elders - $27,000
        Retired and bi-vocational Pastors - $  1,000

    The order of the day having arrived, the President dismissed the session. Rev. Kerry R. Ritts prayed to close the session, and Rev. Fred Perkins prayed for God’s blessing on our noon meal.

    THURSDAY, MAY 16, 2013 – AFTERNOON SESSION

    Preachers Pension Fund
    Voted to approve the Treasurer’s Report.
    Voted to approved Rev. Chris Kuzma and Rev. Dale Murrell as members of the PPF.
    Noted the retirement of Rev. Samuel Cruz.
    Voted to approve the following officers:
    • President – Mr. Art Berton
    • Vice President – Rev. John Stange
    • Secretary – Mrs. Sharon Turnbaugh
    • Plan Administrator – Mrs. Jennifer Carey
    Voted to approve the report of the President of PPF.

      Voted to approve the minutes of the Wednesday, May 15 sessions.

    School of Theology Report
    Noted the contributions of Rev. Dr. Donald Gilmore and Rev. Dr. William Brendley, who are now in heaven.
    Noted our concern for pastors who are not being paid the minimum salary.
    Noted appreciation at the passing of the Licensed Pastor item in the Discipline.
    Voted to elect Rev. Kyle Gildner to the School of Theology, filling the unexpired term of Rev. Dr. William Brendley (2017).
    Voted to approve the following officers:
    • President – Rev. Allan Rupert
    • Vice President – Rev. Luis Estevez
    • Secretary/Treasurer – Rev. Kyle Gildner
    Voted to approve the removal of the necessity to request that Conference waive the requirement that a single officer not be a member of several boards.
    Voted to approve the financial report.
    Voted  to advance Rev. Jhovanny Rodriguez to second year student minister.
    Voted to retain Rev. Daniel Pastorius as a second year student minister.
    Voted to receive Rev. Dale Pepper as an Elder Transfer, and place him into the two-year probation period.
    Voted to advance Rev. Jose Nieves to third year student minister.
    Voted unanimously to ordain Rev. Rolando Rodriguez at his church in Pawtucket, Rhode Island on Sunday, June 30, 2013 at 6:00 p.m.
    Voted to receive Rev. Greg Townsell as a second year student minister.
    Voted to advance Rev. Rene Rivera to a second year student minister.
    Voted to retain Rev. Chris Kuzma as a third year student minister.
    Voted to accept the recommendation that Rene (Rico) Rivera enter the Local Preacher’s course and continue in the mentor relationship with his father while pursuing his educational opportunities.
    Voted to advance Rev. Dale Murrell to fourth year student minister.
    Voted to advance Rev. Lex Perry to second year student minister.
    Voted to accept the recommendation that Rev. David Elick enroll in the Licensed Pastor course.
    Voted to adopt the report as a whole.

    National Mission Board continued
    Voted to approve the Treasurer’s Report.

    Primitive Methodist Investment Foundation Report
    Voted to confirm the following officers:
    • President – Mr.  Ross F. Walton, Jr.
    • Vice President – Mrs. Ruth Ann Mason
    • Treasurer – Mr. Robert Thomas
    Voted to approve the report.

    National Association of Evangelicals
    Voted to approve the report.

    International Mission Board Report
    Voted to approve the Treasurer’s Report.
    Rev. Donald Kidd presented the work of the International Mission Board using the world map.
    Rev. Loren Anderson stressed the importance of theological education by extension using SEAN.
    Rev. Fred Jeffrey thanked the Conference for the blessing of serving as General Director for eleven years.
    Voted to approve the following officers:
    • General Director – Rev. Donald Kidd
    • President – Mr. Rick Clemson
    • Secretary – Mrs. Josefina Estevez
    • Treasurer – Mrs. Paula TenBrink
    Voted to adopt the report as a whole.

    The Order of the Day having arrived the President dismissed the session. Mrs. Mary Jane Sweigart prayed to close the meeting, and Mrs. Sheila Tempalski gave thanks to the Lord for the evening meal.

    FRIDAY, MAY 17, 2013 – MORNING SESSION

    The sessions were opened with singing. Rev. Frank Hrabak prayed before commencing the business of Conference.

      The minutes from Thursday were accepted.
    Voted to allow the Executive Council to correct today’s minutes.

    Wyoming District
    Voted to receive the completed report.

    Schuylkill District
    Voted to receive the completed report.

    Pittsburgh District
    Voted to confirm the election of Rev. Nathan Doyle as District Superintendent.
    Voted to receive the completed report.

    Western District
    Voted to receive the completed report.

    Eastern District
    Voted to receive the completed report.

    Southern District
    Voted to receive the completed report.

      Voted to thank Dana and Laurel Hansen, and Jonathan Malanowski for operating the Audio/Video Booth.

      Voted to thank the officers of Conference.

      Voted to thank Rev. Frank and Bonnie Hrabak, and the members of Trinity Community Church for their service to our Conference.

      Voted to thank Dennis and Christa Handley for their service as Conference Hosts, and to give them an honorarium ($1500).

      Voted to thank the translators for their dedicated service to our Conference.

      Next Year’s Leadership Summit will be held on May 13-15, 2014, at Sandy Cove Bible Conference.

      The General Secretary read the final reading of the Stationing Committee Report.

      Voted to adjourn the 140th Annual Conference.

      Voted to convene the General Conference.

      The President opened the General Conference with prayer.

      The President asked if there were any items of business for the General Conference. As there was no other business, the President asked for a motion to confirm the actions of the Annual Conference. So Voted.

      The President adjourned the General Conference at 11:14 a.m. with prayer.

      Respectfully Submitted by the members of the Executive Council:
    • Rev. Frank Hrabak – President
    • Rev. Allan Rupert – Vice President
    • Mr. Raymond C. Baldwin – Treasurer
    • Rev. Kyle Gildner – Recording Secretary
    • Rev. David S. Allen – General Secretary

    Back to the Top

    [ Home ] [ History ] [ Ministry ] [ Conference Forms ] [ Formularios de Conferencia en Español ] [ Bible Readings ] [ Calendar of Meetings ] [ Organization ] [ Creed ] [ Insignia ] [ Discipline ] [ PM Conference News ] [ Yearbook ] [ Links to Primitive Methodism ]
    [ MISSIONS ] :: [ International Mission Board ] [ National Mission Board ] [ The Gleanings ] [ The Gleanings en Español ]
    [ DIRECTORY ] :: [ Eastern District ] [ Pittsburgh District ] [ Schuylkill District ] [ Southern District ] [ Western District ] [ Wyoming District ] [ Hispanic Ministries ] [ Chaplains ] [ Special Ministries ] [ Youth Ministries ] [ Retired Ministers ] [ Ministerial Widows ]
    [ CAMP ] :: [ Camp Facilities ] [ Camp Program ] [ Camp Retreats ] [ Camp Directions ] [ Camp Schedules ]
    [ School of Theology ] [ Investment Foundation ] [ Materials for Ministry ] [ Special Events ] [ General Information ] [ Contact Us ]